Thursday, August 6, 2009

Photoshoooooot


Have You Ever Tried To Sing Underwater?
Probably my favorite tweet I have ever posted ever,haha, follow me here.

image from http://media.photobucket.com/image/underwater/bostonsong89/Corrine/underwater.jpg?o=20


So today I discovered this super awesome website.
It is rcrdlbl.com
Pronounced:
REH-CORD-LAY-BEHL
In case you were confused by the lack of vowels.

Anyway, it is a website that has free music. LEGAL, free music, at that. I really like it. It works with connections to record labels and provides free music, and remixes by underground and some mainstream artists alike.

Today I managed to find music by:
Haduoken!
MSTRKFT
Major Lazer
and Amanda Blank.

So all in all a pretty good haul.
So I HIGHLY recommend this site.

Moving on...

Last night I was watching tv.
There was hardly anything on, so I decided to watch America's Got Talent, for some reason.
I watched, and was not impressed by most of it, until THIS performance.


This performance, I was APPALLED by.
I am not saying these little girls are bad dancers or anything. The main source of my response comes from the music.
Miley Cyrus doing a cover of Cyndi Lauper....
This is oh so wrong to me.
Cyndi Lauper is the awesome queen of vintage/thrift store chic from the 80s, while Miley Cyrus is the tween sensation of the decade. Those things just dont mix, nor should they.

Now there are some instances when songs that are re-done by modern musicians, actually work. For example Rihanna's song, S.O.S is a remake of the Soft Cell song, Tainted Love. At least that song is good though!

I digress, I am going to try to forget that little remake even happened.

I'm addicted to so many songs right now.
Heartbreaker-MSTRKRFT and John Legend
Gimme Sympathy- Metric
Hearts On Fire- Cut Copy
Karate- Kennedy
Make It Break It- Amanda Blank
And on and on.

Also I am also planning on doing a photoshoot.(Hence the title.) Not a serious one, just a fun, humor orientated one. I know a lot of people who post " Summer 09" albums on the internet. I am planning on making one last minute, too. Cause I haven't been anywhere this summer. I will try to make it as entertaining as possible, haha.
I may post some of the pictures here, but we'll see.

Back to tv.
I was watching the last performance episode of season 5 of So You Think You Can Dance.
Holy crap.
That last, Matrix-Paso Doble dance....
Amahhhhhzinngggg. One of my favorites this season.
If Brandon or Jeanine don't win I am gonna be mad.
Though I guess I wouldnt be mad if Kayla won either, but hmmm...

Here is my favorite dance from this season.

Remix Of The Day

Santigold-You'll Find A Way (Switch and Graeme Sinden Remix)

First off, "Santigold" will always be SantOgold to me. Though, do to legal issues she had to change her name. Anyway, Santigold is a rap/electro/dance artist. Who in her own respect is ill. I don't know much about the djs remixing this song, though I do know some of their other stuff is pretty good as well. This is one of the examples of a remixed song which I like better than the original. Don't get me wrong, the original is good. Just the remix makes it that much better.

That is all I have to say for now.
Cheerio!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a comment or something.